Understanding the New York Statute
[…] The answer will depend on whether the individual is considered a commercial driver. It’s important to also know the risks of texting at any point in your commute, even if you are fully stopped at a red light. If you have been issued a citation for texting while driving, it’s time to speak with The New York Traffic Ticket Lawyers.
Understanding the New York Statute
New York’s Vehicle and Traffic Laws (VTL) regulate traffic throughout the state. Section 1225(d), in particular, concerns the use of portable electronic devices (such as cell phones). The relevant language of this law reads as follows:
“Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall operate a motor vehicle while using any portable electronic device while such vehicle is in motion; provided, however, that no person shall operate a commercial motor vehicle while using any portable electronic device on a public highway including while temporarily stationary because of traffic, a traffic control device, or other momentary delays.”
These are the following rules that can be gleaned from the above statute:
- In general, it is illegal to use a cell phone while the “vehicle is in motion.” The term “using” is defined in such a way as to allow hands-free calls but prohibit sending or viewing texts.